Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

wilson/ryan/grose Lawyers acknowledges that your personal information is important to you. To provide you with legal services we need to collect personal information from you. We are committed to ensuring that personal information is collected, disclosed, used and stored by us in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH).

By being a client of the Firm, transacting with us, using our website or providing personal information to us in any way, you agree and consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We have taken steps to implement practices and procedures and systems to meet our commitment to you that information collected will be appropriately handled and managed and we are able to deal with any inquiries or complaints you may have about the way your personal information is dealt with by us.

As required by the Australian Privacy Principles, in addition to other things, this Privacy Policy sets out:

  • The Type of personal information that is collected and held by us;
  • How personal information is collected and held by us;
  • Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • How you can access your personal information;
  • How a complaint can be made and how it will be dealt with by us;
  • If your personal information is likely to be disclosed overseas.

Type of Personal Information that is collected and held by us

We collect personal information to provide legal services to our clients and the functions and activities undertaken by the Firm. We collect personal information about staff, clients and other individuals who have dealings with the firm for administrative needs, to conduct our business, for legislative compliance and for marketing purposes.

The information may include residence and contact details, date of birth, details of next of kin, identifying information, including photographs, records of injuries, criminal checks, academic performance, qualifications, financial information, testimonials and feedback.

Some of the personal information that the Firm will collect and hold will be sensitive information. The Firm only collects sensitive information where it is necessary for the purpose for which it is being collected and with the individual’s consent unless the collection is required or authorised by law.

How personal information is collected and held by us

We collect and hold information from a number of sources. Where possible, we will only collect information from the individual to whom it relates or with that individual’s written consent and authority. This will usually be collected through client meetings and official administrative processes and searches but it may also be collected from email, letters or other forms of communication and information made available to the Firm including our website and other third party platforms including social media such as Facebook and Linkedin.

We also hold personal information about individuals that is generated in the course of legal matters and as part of the operational activities of the Firm. Information such as recruitment information, survey feedback and access to our website and seminars is also collected and held by the Firm.

Personal information is generally held in electronic form, on databases but may also be retained in paper form.

The firm is committed to paper reduction and client files and matters once finalised and closed will be retained in electronic format only with paper records returned or responsibly destroyed.

When an individual accesses the Firm’s website, log files (“cookies”) can be created by the web server that contains certain information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the visitor, the previous site visited, the time and date of access and pages visited and downloaded. Cookies allow a website, to temporarily store information on an individual’s machine for later use. The Firm’s website may uses cookies to identify unique visitors to the site.

In order to improve the legal services that the firm offers and to assist current and potential new clients, the Firm may store information about users of its website to create a digital profile and to assist with website performance and marketing purposes.

The Firm also uses Web Analytics to obtain statistics about how its website is accessed. Web Analytics relies upon cookies to gather information for the purpose of providing statistical reports to us. The information generated by the cookie about an individual’s use of the website is transmitted to and stored by Web Analytic service providers on servers located within and outside Australia, but it does not include any personally identifying information.

Individual users generally have the option of accepting or rejecting cookies by adjusting the settings in their web browsers. However, rejecting cookies may impact upon your functionality of our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites or pages. We cannot control the privacy controls of third party websites or providers. Third party sites are not subject to our Privacy Policy or procedures.

Why Personal Information is collected, held, used and disclosed

When we collect personal information from you, the reason for collecting it from you will usually be apparent or we will advise you why we are collecting that information and how we intend to use it. Sometimes the collection of the information is required or authorised by law and there are consequences for the individual if the personal information is not collected. You have the right to ask us at any time why personal information is being collected if you are unsure.

We will provide information about our Privacy Policy and about the right of individuals to access and correct personal information we may have collected. If we collect personal information in circumstances where the individual may not be aware of the collection, subject to our obligations with respect to confidentiality, we will advise those individuals of the collection of such information.

The purposes for which the firm collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information is for a variety of different purposes relating to our functions and activities including:

  • to provide legal services to clients;
  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our products or services;
  • to communicate with you to provide or promote our products or services;
  • to purchase goods or services;
  • to help us manage, develop and enhance our services, including our websites and applications;
  • to consider the suitability of prospective employees;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to administer, maintain, support, and provide upgrades to, our services and applications.

We may also use and/or disclose your personal information for other purposes which you consent to or which are required or permitted by law. This may include for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future content, surveys, features or other marketing information or communications, we include in all electronic messages a statement to the effect that you, as the recipient, may send an unsubscribe message to us using the contact details provided in that electronic message. Otherwise you can contact us at any time to unsubscribe or update your preferences.

We may disclose your personal information (including, in certain limited circumstances, your sensitive information) for the purposes for which it was collected (as described above) to:

  • other members of the Firm subject to obligations in respect of confidentiality;
  • entities who assist us in providing our services (including barristers, external IT consultants, and the like);
  • social media channels on which we have a presence; and
  • where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

How do we protect your personal information

The Firm applies both physical and information and communications technology (ICT) security systems to protect personal information.

In relation to electronic records, personal information is collected via our internal systems. The Firm has put in place measures to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of electronic information. Where necessary, we also use encryption technology to protect certain information and transactions.

Where we no longer require your personal information we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it, such as destroying paper files at the completion of legal matters.

Direct marketing

The Firm will only use your personal information for direct marketing with your consent or when authorised by law or where you would reasonably expect us to use such information, for example where you have given us your business card.

Disclosure of Information overseas

The Firm is not likely to disclose your personal information overseas. We may disclose your personal information overseas in the following circumstances:

  • with your consent; or
  • where the disclosure is to other companies or individuals that may directly assist us in providing legal services such as specialty consultants or barristers located outside of Australia; or
  • where the disclosure is to courts, tribunals and regulators to comply with the law; or
  • where the disclosure is to our or your insurers as required by policy terms; or
  • where the disclosure is to anyone else that we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information to.

Access to Personal Information

There are some exceptions in the Privacy Act regarding access to personal information.

Subject to those exceptions, you may seek access to and correction of any personal information which we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer as noted below.  We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this Policy

In order to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment, this Policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time as is required by the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles.

The most current version of our Privacy Policy can be located on our website at

www.wrg.com.au

You can also obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@wrg.com.au.

Privacy Related Complaints

If you have any questions about your privacy or privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach or suspected breach of your privacy or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer.

We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

Privacy Officer

E: privacy@wrg.com.au 

T: 07 47600 100

P: 15 Sturt Street, Townsville QLD 4810

www.wrg.com.au

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

E: enquiries@oaic.gov.au 

T: 1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au

Version 1.1.03.19

Sunshine Coast

2/63 The Esplanade
Maroochydore QLD 4558

(07) 5475 8400

info@wrg.com.au

Townsville

15 Sturt Street
Townsville QLD 4810

(07) 4760 0100

info@wrg.com.au